Music: Becky Abbott brings her jazz quartet to BVFCC Fri., Apr. 22

Rebecca_Abbott_BV_Hipsta_120414_WebRebecca Abbott brings her jazz group to Best Video Performance Space on Friday, Apr. 22. The music starts at 8 PM and the cover is $5.

Rebecca Abbott has been playing tenor saxophone in the New Haven area since the 1990s.  She is also a faculty member in Quinnipiac University’s Film, Video & Interactive Media program, and an independent filmmaker whose works include “Unsung Heroes: The Music of Jazz in New Haven.”

Dr. Gary Grippo is a podiatrist by day (Center Podiatry) and a jazz musician at heart – and the rest of the time.  In addition to being a regular on the New Haven jazz scene for close to twenty years, Dr. G also hosts a jazz brunch at Kelly’s Restaurant, a jazz jam session at Café 9, and is the Tuesday morning DJ on WNHU Radio’s Jazz program, 6 – 8 am.

Dave Daddario is an acclaimed acoustic and electric bass player, drummer, multi-instrumentalist, music educator and public school band director. Dave has experience playing a wide variety of musical styles and has performed engagements with many local artists, famous musicians and entertainers.

For over 30 years, Barry Ries has been playing jazz trumpet and percussion with the very best names in jazz, including Lionel Hampton, Joe Lovano, John Pizzarelli, Gerry Mulligan, and many others. We’re very excited to have him join us on December 4th at Best Video.

The Rebecca Abbott Quartet plays classic modern jazz.

UPCOMING EVENTS:

• Thursday, Apr. 14. INDIE ROCK: SPIT-TAKE, BOX FAN

• Friday, Apr. 15. ROCK: ROPE, HARRY TOKARZ

• Tues., Apr. 19. FILM SCREENING: “BULWORTH”

• Wednesday, Apr. 20. JAZZ: BADSLAX

• Thursday, Apr. 21. INDIE FOLK: THE MID SEASON, XAVIER SERRANO

• Friday, Apr. 22. JAZZ: REBECCA ABBOTT, GARY GRIPPO & FRIENDS

• Monday, Apr. 25. FILM SCREENING: “A FACE IN THE CROWD”

• Thursday, Apr. 28. TIN PAN ALLEY: ZAHTIE’S BATHTUB GIN

• Friday, Apr. 29. EXPERIMENTAL: FUCHSPRELLEN

• Saturday, Apr. 30. FILM SCREENING/WINE & CHEESE TASTING: VINO/NOIR

• Monday, May 2. FILM SCREENING: “THE CANDIDATE”

• Thursday, May 5. BLUEGRASS: THE WALKINGWOOD MANDOLIN QUARTET

• Friday, May 6. BRAZILIAN MUSIC: SAMBELEZA

• Saturday, May 7. SOFT ACOUSTIC/ROCK: THE HERNANDEZ BROTHERS

• Monday, May 9. FILM SCREENING: “FRUITVALE STATION”

• Wednesday, May 11. ROCK: THE NEW CHASTITY

• Friday, May 13. THREE SONGWRITERS IN THE ROUND: ANNE MARIE MENTA, DICK NEAL, GLEN ROETHEL

• Monday, May 16. FILM SCREENING: “SARAH’S KEY” (in partnership with the Jewish Community Center of New Haven)

• Thursday, May 19. EXPERIMENTAL: RIVENER, BLACK FLUFF

• Friday, May 20. JAZZ VOCALS & GUITAR: LINDA SATIN & JOE CARTER

• Thursday, May 26. EXPERIMENTAL: ELECTRONHIC

• Friday, May 27. ACOUSTIC ROCK: THE BIRDMEN

• Friday, June 3. SINGER-SONGWRITER: SHAWN TAYLOR

• Thursday, June 9. CABARET/SINATRA: RICH MORAN & FRANZ DOUSKEY

• Thursday, June 16. CHRISTOPHER ARNOTT & LYS GUILLORN CELEBRATE BLOOMSDAY

• Friday, July 1. POST-PUNK: TELEGRAM SCAM

• Friday, Aug. 5. INDIE ROCK: THE LYS GUILLORN BAND

• Tuesday, Aug. 30. BLUEGRASS: STACY PHILLIPS & HIS BLUEGRASS CHARACTERS

• Saturday, Oct. 8. THE NEW ENGLAND UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL