Music: Stacy Phillips hosts bluegrass jam Tues., July 29, at 7:30 PM

Bluegrass Characters Trio_WebGrammy Award-winning dobro/violin player Stacy Phillips brings his recurring last Tuesday-of-the-month bluegrass show to the Best Video Performance Space on Tuesday, July 29. The music will start at 7:30 PM—rather than our usual 8 PM start—and the cover is $5.

Stacy Phillips and His Bluegrass Characters features a rotating pool of the best acoustic musicians and singers in the Northeast.  The band features traditional bluegrass repertoire, good natured insults and a fun approach to this quintessential American music.

This month with Phil Zimmerman (mandolin), Andy Bromage (guitar), Pete Kelly (bass) and Red Kaufman (banjo). As usual, The Characters are led by Grammy award winning dobro/violin player Stacy Phillips. These guys have played all over the world with the likes of Bela Fleck, Mark O’Connor, Pete Rowan, Dave Bromberg, Michael Cleveland, etc. etc.  Expect other fine musicians drop by for a tune or two.

Three chords and the truth, sung from the heart and through the nose. This is a recurring last-Tuesday-of-the-month show.

UPCOMING EVENTS:

• Friday, July 18. SURF MUSIC/ROCKABILLY: THE SIX PACK DUTCHMEN, TOM HEARN

• Wednesday, July 23. SINGER-SONGWRITERS: PAUL BELBUSTI (MERCY CHOIR); LEILA CROCKETT (BABY G)

• Thursday, July 24. PROGRESSIVE FOLK ROCK: KINDRED QUEER

• Friday, July 25. EXPERIMENTAL GHOST POP: SIRENS

• Tuesday, July 29. BLUEGRASS: STACY PHILLIPS AND HIS BLUEGRASS CHARACTERS

• Wednesday, JULY 30, SOLO ACOUSTIC GUITAR: ROBERT MESSORE

• Thursday, July 31. ROCK: THE SHELLYE VALAUSKAS EXPERIENCE

• Friday, Aug. 1. ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC: DAVID ELKIN-GINNETTI

• Monday, Aug. 4. LECTURE: MARK SCHENCKER DISCUSSES “THE REAL WORLD OF DOWNTON ABBEY”

• Thursday, Aug. 7. FOLK MUSIC: SHELDON CAMPBELL

• Friday, Aug. 8. SINGER-SONGWRITERS: JENNIFER DAUPHINAIS (PONYBIRD); SAM PERDUTA

• Monday, Aug. 11. FILM SCREENING AND DISCUSSION: WITNESS

• Wednesday, Aug. 13. INDIE ROCK: THE LYS GUILLORN BAND

• Thursday, Aug. 14. ROCK: PARKER’S TANGENT

• Friday, Aug. 15. POP/ART/PUPPETRY: POCKET VINYL, GLUMPUPPET

• Monday, Aug. 18. FILM SCREENING: DANNY SAYS (ROUGH CUT)

• Wednesday, Aug. 20. BLUEGRASS: DUDLEY FARM STRING BAND

• Thursday, Aug. 21. ROCK: ROPE

• Friday, Aug. 22. CABARET: RICH MORAN

• Thursday, Aug. 28. BLUEGRASS: RAGWEED

• Friday, Sept. 5. ACOUSTIC ROCK: JAMES VELVET & THE LONESOME SPARROWS

• Wednesday, Sept. 10. STRING QUARTET ROCK: THE TET OFFENSIVE

• Friday, Sept. 19. INDIE ROCK: EURISKO

• Wednesday, Oct. 1. SINGER-SONGWRITER: NAMOLI BRENNET

• Friday, Oct. 3. SINGER-SONGWRITERS: DAPHNE LEE MARTIN, HANNAH FAIR