Music: Experimental sounds from Rivener, Cretella|Paolucci Duo, Id M Theft Able & Flandrew Fleisenberg Thurs., May 19

It’s a night of genre-bending, mind-melting improvised music on Thursday, May 19, when Rivener, Cretella|Paolucci Duo, and Id M Theft Able & Flandrew Fleisenberg play Best Video Performance Space. The show starts at 8 PM and the cover is $5.

Rivener

Rivener

Rivener is Michael Kiefer (Myty Konkeror/Twin Lakes Records) and Paul Belbusti (Mercy Choir/Dead Language Records). They’ve teamed up to create lysergic genre-bending improvisations that draw on a wide range influences, including, but never limited to, psych, no wave, noise, damaged blues, free-jazz, and rock.

Chris Cretella (guitar) and Michael Paolucci (drums).

Chris Cretella (guitar) and Michael Paolucci (drums).

Cretella|Paolucci Duo is Chris Cretella and Michael Paolucci of Dr. Caterwaul’s Cadre of Clairvoyant Claptraps exploring their experimental inclinations.

ID M THEFT ABLE (Portland, ME) and Flandrew Fleisenberg (Philadelphia, PA) are both players of unconventional objects in unconventional ways. Both strong soloists in their own accord, the duo provides both players with an opportunity to more fully explore interaction and invites experimentation and the unexpected.

UPCOMING EVENTS:

• Friday, May 13. THREE SONGWRITERS IN THE ROUND: ANNE MARIE MENTA, DICK NEAL, GLEN ROETHEL

• Saturday, May 14. FILM SCREENING/WINE & CHEESE TASTING: VINO/NOIR

• Monday, May 16. FILM SCREENING: “SARAH’S KEY” (in partnership with the Jewish Community Center of New Haven)

• Wednesday, May 18. BLUES: CODA BLUE

• Thursday, May 19. EXPERIMENTAL: RIVENER, CRETELLA|PAOLUCCI DUO, ID M THEFT ABLE & FLANDREW FLEISENBERG

• Friday, May 20. JAZZ VOCALS & GUITAR: LINDA SATIN & JOE CARTER

• Thursday, May 26. EXPERIMENTAL: ELECTRONHIC

• Friday, May 27. ACOUSTIC ROCK: THE BIRDMEN

• Thursday, June 2. HALFWAY TO GUITAR NIGHT: SHAWN PERSINGER, NANCY TUCKER, NORMAN PLANKEY, ROBERT MESSORE (7:30 START)

• Friday, June 3. SINGER-SONGWRITER: SHAWN TAYLOR

• Sunday, June 5. FREE AFTERNOON BLUEGRASS JAM

• Wed., June 8. INDIE ROCK: GUN SHY, SHIRESE

• Thursday, June 9. CABARET/SINATRA: RICH MORAN & FRANZ DOUSKEY

• Friday, June 10. ROCK: NOTHING SPECIAL

• Thursday, June 16. CHRISTOPHER ARNOTT & LYS GUILLORN CELEBRATE BLOOMSDAY

• Friday, June 17. SINGER-SONGWRITER: THE ANNE MARIE MENTA BAND

• Friday, June 24. SOLO GUITAR: GLENN ROTH, ALT-COUNTRY: LINES WEST

• Thursday, June 30. SINGER-SONGWRITER: EUGENE GALLAGHER, QUINN HARLEY

• Friday, July 1. POST-PUNK: TELEGRAM SCAM, SPECTRAL FANGS

• Sunday, July 3. FREE AFTERNOON BLUEGRASS JAM

• Friday, July 8. SINGER-SONGWRITER: JOSÉ OYOLA

• Thursday, July 15. SINGER-SONGWRITER/INDIE ROCK: DANIELLE CAPALBO

• Friday, July 16. SINGER-SONGWRITER: KATH BLOOM, BOP TWEEDIE

• Sunday, July 24. INDIE, HIP-HOP: RUNNING LAPS & NATHAN CORP, THE FOREST ROOM, CHEF THE CHEF, ZAK G.

• Wednesday, July 27. DR. CATERWAUL’S CADRE OF CLAIRVOYANT CLAPTRAPS PRESENTS THE MUSIC OF ENNIO MORRICONE

• Thursday, July 28. INDIE ROCK: PAINTED FACES, BIG NURSE

• Friday, July 29. ART-ROCK: FE FI FO

• Friday, Aug. 5. INDIE ROCK: THE LYS GUILLORN BAND, EARTHLINGS

• Friday, Aug. 19. SINGER-SONGWRITERS: PONYBIRD, FRANK CRITELLI, CHRISTOPHER BOUSQUET

• Tuesday, Aug. 30. BLUEGRASS: STACY PHILLIPS & HIS BLUEGRASS CHARACTERS

• Friday, Oct. 7. GUITARTOWN MUSIC

• Saturday, Oct. 8. THE NEW ENGLAND UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL