Literary/Music: Chris Arnott & Lys Guillorn host Joycean “Bloomsday” Thurs., June 16, at 7:30 PM

Bloomsday_promo_WebChris Arnott and Lys Guillorn will be co-hosting a Bloomsday celebration at Best Video Film & Cultural Center on Thursday, June 16, 2016 with readings and musical performances by a cast of local luminaries in honor of James Joyce’s masterpiece, Ulysses.The event begins at 7:30 PM and the cover is $5.

According to the hosts, “Bloomsday is the annual celebration of the fictional events of June 16, 1904, the day on which Joyce’s novel was set. This event will draw inspiration from Ulysses and Joyce’s other writings. It will *not* be academic. It will often be weird.”

Performers/readers so far, in no particular order: Rebecca Scotka [The Odyssey];  Lys Guillorn [Calypso]; The Catercloth Family Players (featuring Brian Slattery and Adam Matlock) [Sirens?]; Steve Asetta & Co [Eumaeus]; Thom Guthrie & Pete Brunelli; Tatiana Andrasko [Joyce’s letters]; Karen Picone Ponzio [Penelope].

UPCOMING EVENTS:

• Wed., June 8. INDIE ROCK: GUN SHY, SHIRESE

• Thursday, June 9. CABARET/SINATRA: RICH MORAN & FRANZ DOUSKEY

• Friday, June 10. ROCK: NOTHING SPECIAL

• Sunday, June 12. MARK SCHENKER: HOW TO READ A FILM—FOUR BY BILLY WILDER (“DOUBLE INDEMNITY”)

• Thursday, June 16. CHRISTOPHER ARNOTT & LYS GUILLORN CELEBRATE BLOOMSDAY

• Friday, June 17. SINGER-SONGWRITER: THE ANNE MARIE MENTA BAND

• Sunday, June 19. MARK SCHENKER: HOW TO READ A FILM—FOUR BY BILLY WILDER (“SUNSET BOULEVARD”)

• Wednesday, June 22. SURF MUSIC: THE CLAMS

• Thursday, June 23. INDIE FOLK: JACKET THOR, CAT THUMBS, PALE MOON PALE WITCH

• Friday, June 24. SOLO GUITAR: GLENN ROTH, ALT-COUNTRY: LINES WEST

• Sunday, June 26. MARK SCHENKER: HOW TO READ A FILM—FOUR BY BILLY WILDER (“STALAG 17”)

• Monday, June 27. BEER CLASS WITH MAX FINNANCE OF SIXPOINTS BREWING

• Wednesday, June 29. JAZZ: JEFF FULLER & FRIENDS CD RELEASE SHOW

• Thursday, June 30. SINGER-SONGWRITER: EUGENE GALLAGHER, QUINN HARLEY

• Friday, July 1. POST-PUNK: TELEGRAM SCAM, SPECTRAL FANGS

• Sunday, July 3. FREE AFTERNOON BLUEGRASS JAM

• Friday, July 8. SINGER-SONGWRITER: JOSÉ OYOLA

• Saturday, July 9. FILM SCREENING: A DARK ROOM FILM FEST WITH TONY JULIANO

• Sunday, July 10. MARK SCHENKER: HOW TO READ A FILM—FOUR BY BILLY WILDER (“WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION”)

• Monday, July 11. FILM SCREENING: “REMEMBER”

• Wednesday, July 13. ROCK: HOLIDAY PING

• Thursday, July 14. SINGER-SONGWRITER/INDIE ROCK: DANIELLE CAPALBO

• Friday, July 15. SINGER-SONGWRITER: KATH BLOOM, BOP TWEEDIE

• Monday, July 18. FILM SCREENING: “LIFEBOAT”

• Wednesday, July 20. BLUEGRASS: DUDLEY FARMS STRING BAND

• Thursday, July 21. JAZZ: BRETT BOTTOMLEY

• Friday, July 22. FOLK: HOMEMADE JAM

• Sunday, July 24. INDIE, HIP-HOP: RUNNING LAPS & NATHAN CORP, THE FOREST ROOM, CHEF THE CHEF, ZAK G.

• Monday, July 25. FILM SCREENING: “ACE IN THE HOLE”

• Wednesday, July 27. DR. CATERWAUL’S CADRE OF CLAIRVOYANT CLAPTRAPS PRESENTS THE MUSIC OF ENNIO MORRICONE

• Thursday, July 28. DIY/EXPERIMENTAL: PAINTED FACES, BIG NURSE

• Friday, July 29. ART-ROCK: FE FI FO

• Monday, Aug. 1. FILM SCREENING: “THE TRAIN”

• Wednesday, Aug. 3. INDIE ROCK: JELLYSHIRTS

• Thursday, Aug. 4. ECLECTIC ACOUSTIC: THE NAMELESS TRIO

• Friday, Aug. 5. INDIE ROCK: THE LYS GUILLORN BAND, EARTHLINGS

• Monday, Aug. 8. FILM SCREENING: “MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION”

• Friday, Aug. 19. SINGER-SONGWRITERS: PONYBIRD, FRANK CRITELLI, CHRISTOPHER BOUSQUET

• Tuesday, Aug. 30. BLUEGRASS: STACY PHILLIPS & HIS BLUEGRASS CHARACTERS

• Friday, Oct. 7. BLUEGRASS/NEW ACOUSTIC: JOE WALSH & FRIENDS (A GUITARTOWN CT PRODUCTION)

• Saturday, Oct. 8. THE NEW ENGLAND UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL

 

Music: The Moody’s Blues—NOT The Moody Blues—Thurs., Apr. 7

MoodyS_Blues_WebThe Moody’s Blues—duo Travis Moody and Steve Asetta—play Best Video Performance Space on Thursday, Apr. 7. The tunes commence at 8 PM and there is a $5 cover.

Travis Moody is an encyclopedia of acoustic guitar styles and tunes.Steve Asetta plays soprano and baritone saxophones. Together they are The Moody’s Blues. Anything can happen and it will.

UPCOMING EVENTS:

• Friday, Apr. 1. BLUES ROCK: JUST US featuring NOAH KESSELMAN

• Sunday, Apr. 3. FREE 2 PM AFTERNOON BLUEGRASS JAM

• Sunday, Apr. 3. BEST VIDEO FILM & CULTURAL CENTER & THE INSTITUTE LIBRARY present “BOOKS TO FILM: THE WAY,” with special guest JACK HITT at The Institute Library in New Haven

• Monday, Apr. 4. FILM SCREENING: “THE BEST MAN”

• Wednesday, Apr. 6. INDIE ROCK presented by Redscroll Records: HEX INVERTER, DIRT DEVIL, NOTHING ISRAEL

• Thursday, Apr. 7. BLUES: THE MOODY’S BLUES

• Friday. Apr. 8. FOLK: HUGH BIRDSALL & DANA TAKAKI

• Monday, Apr. 11. FILM SCREENING: “THE CONTENDER”

• Thursday, Apr. 14. INDIE ROCK: SPIT-TAKE, BOX FAN

• Tues., Apr. 19. FILM SCREENING: “BULWORTH”

• Wednesday, Apr. 20. JAZZ: BADSLAX

• Thursday, Apr. 21. INDIE FOLK: THE MID SEASON, XAVIER SERRANO

• Friday, Apr. 22. JAZZ: REBECCA ABBOTT, GARY GRIPPO & FRIENDS

• Monday, Apr. 25. FILM SCREENING: “A FACE IN THE CROWD”

• Thursday, Apr. 28. SEPHARDIC MUSIC: THE HERETICS OF CORDOBA

• Monday, May 2. FILM SCREENING: “THE CANDIDATE”

• Friday, May 6. BRAZILIAN MUSIC: SAMBELEZA

• Saturday, May 7. SOFT ACOUSTIC/ROCK: THE HERNANDEZ BROTHERS

• Monday, May 9. FILM SCREENING: “FRUITVALE STATION”

• Wednesday, May 11. ROCK: THE NEW CHASTITY

• Friday, May 13. THREE SONGWRITERS IN THE ROUND: ANNE MARIE MENTA, DICK NEAL, GLEN ROETHEL

• Monday, May 16. FILM SCREENING: “SARAH’S KEY” (in partnership with the Jewish Community Center of New Haven)

• Friday, May 20. JAZZ VOCALS & GUITAR: LINDA SATIN & JOE CARTER

• Tuesday, Aug. 30. BLUEGRASS: STACY PHILLIPS & HIS BLUEGRASS CHARACTERS

• Saturday, Oct. 8. THE NEW ENGLAND UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL

Music: Jazz by The Monk Project Band on Thurs., Feb. 18, at 8 PM

Jazz quartet The Monk Project Band plays Best Video Performance space on Thursday, Feb. 18. The music starts at 8 PM and there is a $5 cover.

Bassist Bill Mangan, saxophonist Steve Asetta and drummer Ned Grant of The Monk Project Band.

Bassist Bill Mangan, saxophonist Steve Asetta and drummer Ned Grant of The Monk Project Band.

Thelonious Monk composed 70 songs yet it seems only three or four are regularly performed.

The bulk of the material requires careful attention to harmonic rhythms and unconventional meter and chord changes. As technical as this all sounds this music can be enjoyed with no prior knowledge as it contains humor and beauty in equal measure.

The Monk Project Band is dedicated to learning the entire Monk songbook and has begun with a wide assortment of tunes and an assortment of rhythms that reflect individual players’ experiences in Afro Pop, Latin, Blues, African and Salsa bands. The quartet is comprised of saxophonist Steve Asetta, keyboardist Will Iannuzzi, percussionist Ned Grant and bassist Bill Mangan.

Pianist Will Iannuzzi of The Monk Project Band.

Pianist Will Iannuzzi of The Monk Project Band.

Their Thelonious Monk repertoire is rounded out by lesser known material by Tadd Dameron, Duke Ellington/Billy Strayhorn, Herbie Nichols and others.

UPCOMING EVENTS:

• Monday, Feb. 8. OSCAR SERIES FILM SCREENING: “SICARIO”

• Thursday, Feb. 11. FOLK MUSIC: HOMEMADE JAM

• Friday, Feb. 12. ROCK: HAPPY ENDING

• Monday, Feb. 15. OSCAR SERIES FILM SCREENING: “SUFFRAGETTE”

• Wednesday, Feb. 17. ACOUSTIC BLUES/FOLK: DITTYMACK

• Thursday, Feb. 18. JAZZ: THE MONK PROJECT BAND

• Friday, Feb. 19. GUITARISTS/SINGER-SONGWRITERS: RANDY COLLINS, IAN ETHAN CASE

• Monday, Feb. 22. OSCAR SERIES FILM SCREENING: “99 HOMES”

• Wednesday, Feb. 24. BLUEGRASS: THE EAST ROCK RAMBLERS

• Friday, Feb. 26. INDIE ROCK: PROCEDURE CLUB

• Monday, Feb. 29. OSCAR SERIES FILM SCREENING: “SICARIO” (Rescheduled due to snow)

• Wednesday, Mar. 2. SINGER-SONGWRITER: BEN ERICKSON, STEPHEN HLADUN

• Thursday, Mar. 3. SINGER-SONGWRITER: JOY IKE

• Friday, Mar. 4. JAZZ: JOVAN ALEXANDRE

• Sunday, Mar. 6. FILM SCREENING & Q&A WITH SCREENWRITER DONALD MARGULIES (Co-presented with The Institute Library): “THE END OF THE TOUR”

• Monday, Mar. 7. OSCAR SERIES FILM SCREENING: “SUFFRAGETTE” (Rescheduled from 2/15 due to snow)

• Thursday, Mar. 10. EXPERIMENTAL: HUMAN FLOURISHING, LIGHT UPON BLIGHT

• Friday, Mar. 11. ACOUSTIC GUITAR: SHAWN PERSINGER

• Sunday, Mar. 13 FREE AFTERNOON BLUEGRASS JAM

• Thursday, Mar. 24. ROCK: PARKER’S TANGENT

• Friday, Mar. 25. SINGER-SONGWRITER: DICK NEAL

• Wednesday, Mar. 30. INDIE ROCK/SINGER-SONGWRITER: EUGENE GALLAGHER, WESTERN ESTATES

• Thursday, Mar. 31. SINGER-SONGWRITER: FRANK CRITELLI, JOE FLOOD

• Wednesday, Apr. 6. INDIE ROCK presented by Redscroll Records: HEX INVERTER, DIRT DEVIL, NOTHING ISRAEL

• Friday. Apr. 8. FOLK: HUGH BIRDSALL & DANA TAKAKI

• Thursday, Apr. 14. INDIE ROCK: SPIT-TAKE

• Saturday, May 7. SOFT ACOUSTIC/ROCK: THE HERNANDEZ BROTHERS

• Tuesday, Aug. 30. BLUEGRASS: STACY PHILLIPS & HIS BLUEGRASS CHARACTERS

• Saturday, Oct. 8. THE NEW ENGLAND UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL

 

Jazz: The Monk Project Band performs Wed., Dec. 9, at 8 PM

Steve Asetta, saxophonist with The Monk Project Band

Steve Asetta, saxophonist with The Monk Project Band

Jazz quartet The Monk Project Band plays Best Video Performance space on Wednesday, Dec. 9. The music starts at 8 PM and there is a $5 cover.

Thelonious Monk composed 70 songs yet it seems only three or four are regularly performed.

The bulk of the material requires careful attention to harmonic rhythms and unconventional meter and chord changes. As technical as this all sounds this music can be enjoyed with no prior knowledge as it contains humor and beauty in equal measure.

The Monk Project Band is dedicated to learning the entire Monk songbook and has begun with a wide assortment of tunes and an assortment of rhythms that reflect individual players’ experiences in Afro Pop, Latin, Blues, African and Salsa bands. The quartet is comprised of saxophonist Steve Asetta, keyboardist Will Iannuzzi, percussionist Ned Grant and bassist Bill Mangan.

Their Thelonious Monk repertoire is rounded out by lesser known material byTadd Dameron, Duke Ellington/Billy Strayhorn, Herbie Nichols and others.

UPCOMING EVENTS:

• Thursday, Dec. 3. ELECTRONIC: AVMUS

• Friday, Dec. 4. CLASSICAL: RAVENNA MICHALSEN & BETHANY WILDER

• Sunday, Dec. 6. MARK SCHENKER: HOW TO READ A FILM—FOUR BY STANLEY KUBRICK (“PATHS OF GLORY”)

• Wednesday, Dec. 9. JAZZ: THE THELONIOUS MONK PROJECT BAND

• Thursday, Dec. 10. BLUES/FOLK/COUNTRY: CODA BLUE

• Friday, Dec. 11. INDIE POP: THE SHELLYE VALAUSKAS EXPERIENCE

• Sunday, Dec. 13. MARK SCHENKER: HOW TO READ A FILM—FOUR BY STANLEY KUBRICK (“DR. STRANGELOVE”)

• Wednesday, Dec. 16. SINGER-SONGWRITER: BRIAN DOLZANI

• Friday, Dec. 18. PSYCHO-FOLK: MILKSOP: UNSUNG

• Sunday, Dec. 20. MARK SCHENKER: HOW TO READ A FILM—FOUR BY STANLEY KUBRICK (“BARRY LYNDON”)

• Friday, Jan. 8. SINGER-SONGWRITER: THE ANNE MARIE MENTA BAND

• Friday, Jan. 15. SPACE ROCK: LANDING, COLORGUARD

• Thursday, Jan. 28. BLUEGRASS: THE DUDLEY FARM STRING BAND

• Friday, Feb. 5. INDIE SINGER-SONGWRITER: MERCY CHOIR, PAGEANT DOVE

Music: Lyric Hall Big Band to perform Wed., May 22, at 8 PM

Lyric_Hall_Big_Band_WebThe Lyric Hall Big Band—an offshoot of the Lyric Hall Orchestra, renowned for accompanying silent films at the restored vaudeville hall in Westville—plays the Best Video Performance Space on Wednesday, May 22. The music starts at 8 PM and the admission is $5. The Lyric Hall Large Band plays everything from Perez Prado to Kool and the Gang. Star Wars tunes to Thelonious Monk.

Come hear Steve Asetta (sax), Keith Yarbrough (tuba), Tim Kane and Nick Di Maria (trumpets), Jim Berger and Nate Trier (euphonium) and Matt Moadell (drums) play their way from Jamaica to New Orleans, Cuba, Manhattan and more.

UPCOMING PERFORMANCE SPACE EVENTS:

• Sunday, May 19. MUSIC, IMAGE & SPOKEN WORD: MARK SABA & TOM IZZO

• Thursday, May 23. HOCKEY ROCK: THE ZAMBONIS

•Thursday, May 30. ACOUSTIC FOLK: ROBERT MESSORE

• Wednesday, June 5. PUNK/BLUES: SPACE ORPHANS

• Thursday, June 6. INDIE ROCK: ELISON JACKSON

• Monday, June 10. FILM SCREENING: “SAVING HUBBLE”

• Wednesday, June 12. SINGER-SONGWRITER: ANNA AYRES-BROWN

• Thursday, June 13. INDIE ROCK: THE MOUNTAIN MOVERS

• Wednesday, June 19. CABARET: RICH MORAN

• Thursday, June 20. INDIE POP: THE FURORS, AL HOWARD

• Wednesday, June 26. INDIE ROCK: THE JELLYSHIRTS

• Thursday, June 27. SINGER-SONGWRITERS: FRANK CRITELLI, MARK MIRANDO

• Wednesday, July 10. ACOUSTIC FOLK: SHELDON CAMPBELL

• Thursday, July 11. ACOUSTIC ROCK: JAMES VELVET & THE LONESOME SPARROWS