Music: String quartet rock by The Tet Offensive Fri., June 23, S.G. Carlson opens

String quartet rockers The Tet Offensive, led by Brian Robinson, return to Best Video Performance Space on Friday, June 23. Indie singer-songwriter S.G. Carlson opens the show with a solo set. The music starts at 8 PM and there is a $5 cover.

The Tet Offensive.

The Tet Offensive are a string quartet-powered rock band led by singer and composer Brian Robinson. Formed in New York City, the Tet Offensive played to audiences at CBGBs and the Knitting Factory covering bands as wide-ranging as Nirvana and the Bee Gees. Now based in New Haven, CT, the Tet Offensive has become a formidable ensemble, performing original songs deeply influenced by bands like the White Stripes, Radiohead and Led Zeppelin. It’s the Tet Offensive’s mission to show that traditionally “classical” instruments have just as much bite and visceral energy as the standard rock quartet.

New Haven Connecticut’s Sam Carlson writes with an acerbic punch. With incisive and often satirical lyrics he explores a fascination with the mundane, good and bad uses of time, and a fist full of bummers. He has worked in different capacities with a variety of bands including but not limited to: Ports of Spain, Laundry Day, The Proud Flesh, 10K Blades, Rob Carlson and Benefit Street, and Winter White.

S.G. Carlson.

According to a New Haven Independent writer, “(Carlson’s) unassuming demeanor masks a rich musical background and artistic presence.”

UPCOMING EVENTS (Music events start at 8 PM unless otherwise noted; screenings start at 7 PM unless otherwise noted):

• Friday, June 16, 7:30 PM. BLUEGRASS: MILE TWELVE (GUITARTOWNCT PRODUCTIONS)

• Wednesday, June 21. PROGRESSIVE FOLK: FE FI FO, SINGER-SONGWRITER: KRIZTA MOON

• Thursday, June 22, 7:30 PM. SINGER-SONGWRITER: THE ANNE MARIE MENTA BAND; CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL MUSIC: THE CHRIS CHILDS TRIO

• Friday, June 23. CHAMBER ROCK: THE TET OFFENSIVE; INDIE ROCK: S.G. CARLSON

• Wednesday, June 28. ELECTRO-ACOUSTIC IMPROVISATION: NOAH & DAVID CHEVAN

• Thursday, June 29. POST-MODERN JAZZ/VOCALS: MÉLANGE À TROIS

• Friday, June 30. BLUEGRASS: THE DUDLEY FARMS STRING BAND

• Wednesday, July 5. CONTRA DANCE TUNES: WRY BRED

• Thursday, July 6. BLUES ROCK: PARKER’S TANGENT.

• Friday, July 7. BLUES/FOLK: CODA BLUE

• Sunday, July 9, 2 PM. MARK SCHENKER: HOW TO READ A FILM—HOWARD HAWK’S SCARFACE” (1932)

• Wednesday, July 12. SURF ROCK: THE CLAMS

• Thursday, July 13. ROCK: THE RIGHT OFFS

• Friday, July 14. ROCK: ROPE; SINGER-SONGWRITER: KEVIN MF KING

• Saturday, July 15, 7 PM. INDIE/PUNK: BILGE RAT, ARTHUR SHEA, BIG NICK, HELLRAZOR (TINY BOX BOOKING SHOW)

• Sunday, July 16, 2 PM. MARK SCHENKER: HOW TO READ A FILM—HOWARD HAWK’S “HIS GIRL FRIDAY” (1940)

• Wednesday, July 19. BRAZILIAN MUSIC: SAMBELEZA

• Friday, July 21. SOLO GUITAR: GLENN ROTH; SINGER-SONGWRITER: DANA MERRITT

• Saturday, July 22, 7 PM. INDIE ROCK: DELICATE FLOWERS (A CAPITALH BOOKING SHOW)

• Sunday, July 23, 2 PM. MARK SCHENKER: HOW TO READ A FILM—HOWARD HAWK’S “THE BIG SLEEP” (1946)

• Wednesday, July 26. MUSIC FROM “THE SIMPSONS”: DR. CATERWAUL’S CADRES OF CLAIRVOYANT CLAPTRAPS with SPECIAL GUESTS

• Thursday, July 27. INDIE SINGER-SONGWRITER: DANIELLE CAPALBO (of QUIET GIANT)

• Friday, July 28. WORLD MUSIC: NEELA

• Sunday, July 30, 2 PM. MARK SCHENKER: HOW TO READ A FILM—HOWARD HAWK’S “RIO BRAVO” (1959)

• Wednesday, Aug. 2. JAZZ: BADSLAX

• Friday, Aug. 4, 7:30 PM. BLUEGRASS: HONEY DEWDROPS (GUITARTOWNCT PRODUCTIONS)

• Sunday, Aug. 6, 2-5 PM. GUITARTOWNCT FREE SUNDAY AFTERNOON BLUEGRASS JAM

• Wednesday, Aug. 9. EXPERIMENTAL: HUMAN FLOURISHING, DAVE SCANLON, UNDERWEAR

• Thursday, Aug. 10. ALT-COUNTRY: PLYWOOD COWBOY

• Friday, Aug. 11. INDIE ROCK: LYS GUILLORN & HER BAND, ELISA FLYNN

• Wednesday, Aug. 16. INDIE ROCK: FURNSSS, TRASH CAN

• Thursday, Aug. 17. STEEL DRUM MUSIC: MIMOSA

• Friday, Aug. 25. POP ROCK: OBERON ROSE

• Friday, Sept. 8. INDIE ROCK: THE SAWTELLES

• Friday, Sept. 15, 7:30 PM. BLUEGRASS: ROB ICKES & TREY HENSLEY (GUITARTOWNCT PRODUCTIONS)

• Wednesday, Sept. 20. BLUEGRASS: BAIT AND SWITCH

• Friday, Sept. 22. SINGER-SONGWRITER: THE ANNE MARIE MENTA BAND

• Saturday, Sept. 30. SINGER-SONGWRITER: JOHN GORKA (ODDBALL PRODUCTIONS)

• Friday, Oct. 6. INDIE ROCK/SINGER-SONGWRITER: THE SHELLYE VALAUSKAS EXPERIENCE

• Friday, Oct. 13. FLASH FICTION: PAUL BECKMAN

• Friday, Oct. 20. BLUEGRASS: MISSY RAINES & THE NEW HIP (GUITARTOWNCT PRODUCTIONS)

• Thursday, Nov. 16, 7 PM. BLUEGRASS: TIM O’BRIEN (SOLD OUT!)

 

Film Screening: Brian Robinson presents rock musical “The Apple” Wed., May 11, at 7 PM

When Brian Robinson’s rock band The New Chastity had to postpone their scheduled May 11 show, Robinson stepped up with another idea: He offered to host a screening of the 1980 cult musical “The Apple,” starring Catherine Mary Stewart and George Gilmour. The screening starts at 7 PM and admission is $5.

The_Apple_1980_film_Web

Robinson—managing director of Yale Symphony Orchestra and a connoisseur of cult films—describes “The Apple” as “the greatest bad post-glam rock-musical ever created.”

From the Daily Grindhouse Web site:

“The Apple” is basically a nihilistic, dystopian, kitchen-sink fantasia, blending the musical virtuosity of “The Running Man” with the non-stop action of “American Idol”. It tells the story of Alphie (George Gilmour, who appeared in a feature film never before and never again) and his true love Bibi, a young pair of aspiring pop stars who are tempted, like Adam and Eve, by the forces of absolute evil, played here by the music industry, and who are separated and who each nearly lose their way entirely before finding redemption and salvation and each other.

Now, you don’t want to miss that!

UPCOMING EVENTS:

• Friday, May 6. BRAZILIAN MUSIC: SAMBELEZA

• Saturday, May 7. SOFT ACOUSTIC/ROCK: THE HERNANDEZ BROTHERS

• Monday, May 9. FILM SCREENING: “FRUITVALE STATION”

• Tuesday, May 10. ECLECTIC: DR. CATERWAUL’S CADRE OF CLAIRVOYANT CLAPTRAPS, PRETEND IT DIDN’T HAPPEN, THE HUMAN LIGHT BOX

• Wednesday, May 11. FILM SCREENING: BRIAN ROBINSON PRESENTS “THE APPLE”

• Friday, May 13. THREE SONGWRITERS IN THE ROUND: ANNE MARIE MENTA, DICK NEAL, GLEN ROETHEL

• Saturday, May 14. FILM SCREENING/WINE & CHEESE TASTING: VINO/NOIR

• Monday, May 16. FILM SCREENING: “SARAH’S KEY” (in partnership with the Jewish Community Center of New Haven)

• Wednesday, May 18. BLUES: CODA BLUE

• Thursday, May 19. EXPERIMENTAL: RIVENER, CRETELLA|PAOLUCCI DUO, ID M THEFT ABLE & FLANDREW FLEISENBERG

• Friday, May 20. JAZZ VOCALS & GUITAR: LINDA SATIN & JOE CARTER

• Thursday, May 26. EXPERIMENTAL: ELECTRONHIC

• Friday, May 27. ACOUSTIC ROCK: THE BIRDMEN

• Thursday, June 2. HALFWAY TO GUITAR NIGHT: SHAWN PERSINGER, NANCY TUCKER, NORMAN PLNKEY, ROBERT MESSORE

• Friday, June 3. SINGER-SONGWRITER: SHAWN TAYLOR

• Thursday, June 9. CABARET/SINATRA: RICH MORAN & FRANZ DOUSKEY

• Thursday, June 16. CHRISTOPHER ARNOTT & LYS GUILLORN CELEBRATE BLOOMSDAY

• Friday, June 24. SOLO GUITAR: GLENN ROTH, ALT-COUNTRY: LINES WEST

• Thursday, June 30. SINGER-SONGWRITER: EUGENE GALLAGHER, QUINN HARLEY

• Friday, July 1. POST-PUNK: TELEGRAM SCAM

• Friday, July 29. ART-ROCK: FE FI FO

• Friday, Aug. 5. INDIE ROCK: THE LYS GUILLORN BAND

• Tuesday, Aug. 30. BLUEGRASS: STACY PHILLIPS & HIS BLUEGRASS CHARACTERS

• Saturday, Oct. 8. THE NEW ENGLAND UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL

Music: NHV Remembers David Bowie: The Early Years (1964 – 1987) Fri., Jan. 29, 7:30 PM

Bowie_image_text_WebA whole host of New Haven-area musicians and groups join together at Best Video Film & Cultural Center on Friday, Jan. 29, to pay tribute to the late legendary rock musician David Bowie. This show focuses on songs recorded by Bowie from 1964-87; a second show covering Bowie’s post-1987 oeuvre will be held Feb. 13 at Cafe Nine in New Haven. Cover for this show is $5 and it starts early—7:30 PM.

The lineup so far, not necessarily in performing order:

Zoo Front – Rebel Rebel
The Tet Offensive – My Death
Floating Lanterns – Station to Station intro/Look Back in Anger
The Proud Flesh – Heroes, Soul Love
Super Creeps – Andy Warhol, After All
The One That’s Not Ch-Ch-Changes but the Other One – Oh! You Pretty Things
Ben Erickson – Lady Stardust
Dr. Caterwaul’s Cadre of Clairvoyant Claptraps w/ Zohra Rawling – Ashes to Ashes, Scary Monsters
Ceschi – Quicksand
Sam Perduta – Five Years
Anne Rhodes, Trevor Babb, Adam Matlock – Star Man
Happy Ending – Panic In Detroit
Orkestar BAM – The Man Who Sold The World

UPCOMING EVENTS:

• Thursday, Jan. 21. WORLD MUSIC/FOLK: DR. CATERWAUL’S CADRE OF CLAIRVOYANT CLAPTRAPS

• Friday, Jan. 22. INDIE ROCK: THE FURORS, JACKET THOR

• Monday, Jan. 25. OSCAR SERIES FILM SCREENING: “STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON”

• Wednesday, Jan. 27. SURF ROCK: THE CLAMS; SHADOW PUPPETS: KIM MIKENIS, THE HUMAN LIGHT BOX

• Thursday, Jan. 28. BLUEGRASS: THE DUDLEY FARM STRING BAND

• Friday, Jan. 29. NHV REMEMBERS DAVID BOWIE—THE EARLY YEARS (1964-1987)

• Monday, Feb. 1. OSCAR SERIES FILM SCREENING: “THE MARTIAN”

• Wednesday, Feb. 3. YIDDISH SWING/JAZZ VOCALS: THE SELTZER SISTERS of the NU HAVEN KAPELYE

• Thursday, Feb. 4. AMERICAN PRIMITIVE GUITAR: SWAMP YANKEE, ALEXANDER

• Friday, Feb. 5. INDIE SINGER-SONGWRITER: MERCY CHOIR, PAGEANT DOVE

• Sunday, Feb. 7. BLUEGRASS JAM 2-5 PM (FREE)

• Monday, Feb. 8. OSCAR SERIES FILM SCREENING: “SICARIO”

• Friday, Feb. 12. ROCK: HAPPY ENDING

• Monday, Feb. 15. OSCAR SERIES FILM SCREENING: “SUFFRAGETTE”

• Wednesday, Feb. 17. ACOUSTIC BLUES/FOLK: DITTYMACK

• Thursday, Feb. 18. JAZZ: THE MONK PROJECT BAND

• Friday, Feb. 19. GUITARISTS/SINGER-SONGWRITERS: RANDY COLLINS, IAN ETHAN CASE

• Monday, Feb. 22. OSCAR SERIES FILM SCREENING: “99 HOMES”

• Friday, Feb. 26. INDIE ROCK: PROCEDURE CLUB

• Thursday, Mar. 3. SINGER-SONGWRITER: JOY IKE

• Friday, Mar. 4. JAZZ: JOVAN ALEXANDRE

• Friday, Mar. 11. ACOUSTIC GUITAR: SHAWN PERSINGER

• Thursday, Mar. 24. ROCK: PARKER’S TANGENT

• Wednesday, Mar. 30. INDIE ROCK/SINGER-SONGWRITER: EUGENE GALLAGHER, WESTERN ESTATES

• Thursday, Mar. 31. SINGER-SONGWRITER: FRANK CRITELLI