Upcoming Events Listings

UPCOMING EVENTS (Music events start at 8 PM unless otherwise noted; screenings start at 7 PM unless otherwise noted):

• Friday, July 19. AMERICANA: LAST FAIR DEAL

• Saturday, July 20, 8 PM. REEL LIFE—A STAND-UP COMEDY SHOW HOSTED BY KENDRA DAWSEY

• Sunday, July 21, 2-4 PM. IRISH/CELTIC MUSIC JAM

• Wednesday, July 24. ECLECTIC FOLK: DR. CATERWAUL’S CADRE OF CLAIRVOYANT CLAPTRAPS

• Thursday, July 25. AFRO-SOUL/JAZZ: THABISA

• Friday, July 26. BRAZILIAN MUSIC: SAMBELEZA

• Saturday, July 27, 7:30 PM. BLUEGRASS: LITTLE ROY & LIZZY SHOW (A GUITARTOWNCT CONCERT)

• Tuesday, July 30, 7:30 PM. BLUEGRASS: THE BLUEGRASS CHARACTERS

• Thursday, Aug. 1. JAZZ: BADSLAX

• Friday, Aug. 2. AFRICAN DANCE MUSIC: THE MANDINGO AMBASSADORS

• Saturday, Aug. 3, 10:30 AM. CHILDREN’S MUSIC: VAL McKEE

• Sunday, Aug. 4, 7 PM. ECLECTIC FOLK: JEN POWERS/MATT ROLIN DUO, KATH BLOOM, ALEXANDER

• Wednesday, Aug. 7, 8 PM. BLUEGRASS: ON THE TRAIL

• Thursday, Aug. 8. INDIE ROCK: TATE & SILAS, ANCHOR

• Friday, Aug. 9. EXPERIMENTAL/AMBIENT: TOBY DRIVER, JEREMIAH CYMERMAN

• Wednesday, Aug. 14, 7 PM. SECOND WEDNESDAY OPEN MIC, HOSTED BY KAREN PONZIO

• Thursday, Aug. 15. FOLK-FUNK: SEMAPHORA; POST-PUNK: THEM AIRS

• Friday, Aug. 16, 7:30 PM. BLUEGRASS: PHILLIPS, GRIER & FLINNER (A GUITARTOWNCT CONCERT)

• Saturday, Aug. 17, 8 PM. REEL LIFE—A STAND-UP COMEDY SHOW HOSTED BY KENDRA DAWSEY

• Sunday, Aug. 18, 2-4 PM. IRISH/CELTIC MUSIC JAM

• Monday, Aug. 19, 6-9 PM. GUITARTOWNCT EVENING BLUEGRASS JAM

• Thursday, Aug. 22. SINGER-SONGWRITER: PARTICLES OF LIGHT (DAVE BROOKS & FRIENDS); ROOTS ROCK: DAN SOTO’S ARTIFICIAL ENERGY

• Wednesday, Aug. 29. ABSTRACT JAZZ: BOB GORRY & VANCE PROVEY

• Thursday, Aug. 29. ACOUSTIC ROCK: THE BIRDMEN

• Friday, Aug. 30. HARMONY POP: PIGEON ENGLISH

• Thursday, Sept. 5. SINGER-SONGWRITERS: STEVE CURTIS, ERIKA SIMONIAN, JAY RUSSELL, KATELYN RUSSELL

• Friday, Sept. 6, 8 PM. AMERICANA/COUNTRY: FRANK VIELE

• Saturday, Sept. 7, 10:30 AM. CHILDREN’S MUSIC: LIZ McNICHOLL

• Wednesday, Sept. 11, 7 PM. SECOND WEDNESDAY OPEN MIC—HOSTED BY KAREN PONZIO

• Thursday, Sept. 12. POP: TRUE AT THE TIME

• Friday, Sept. 13, 7:30 PM. GARAGE ROCK: THE SPARKOMATICS, THE 509ERS

• Friday, Sept. 20, 7:30 PM. BLUEGRASS: JOHN REISCHMAN & THE JAYBIRDS (A GUITARTOWNCT CONCERT)

• Saturday, Sept. 21, 7:30 PM. NORDIC FOLK: SVER (FERNANDO PINTO PRESENTS); AMERICANA: KAT WALLACE/DAVID SASSO DUO

• Tuesday, Sept. 24, 7 PM. POETRY READING PRESENTED BY CONNECTICUT POETRY SOCIETY: KATHLEEN McCLINTOCK

• Thursday, Sept. 26. JAZZ, CLASSICAL & MORE: JEFF PISCITELLI/KAREN HOGG DUO

• Friday, Sept. 27. AMERICANA: NAOMI SOMMER & DAN TRESSLER

• Saturday, Sept. 28, 8 PM. REEL LIFE—A STANDUP COMEDY SHOW—HOSTED BY KENDRA DAWSEY

• Thursday, Oct. 3. ROOTS ROCK: BRONSON ROCK, THE SPLIT COILS

• Friday, Oct. 4. BLUEGRASS & BLUES: FROG HOLLOW

• Tuesday, Oct. 8, 7:30 PM. BLUEGRASS: THE ELM CITY RAMBLERS

• Wednesday, Oct. 9, 7 PM. SECOND WEDNESDAY OPEN MIC—HOSTED BY KAREN PONZIO

• Thursday, Oct. 10. BLUEGRASS: RESTLESS MOUNTAIN BLUEGRASS BAND

• Friday, Oct. 18, 4-6 PM. CONNECTICUT LIBRARY CONSORTIUM STORYTELLING ROUNDTABLE

• Friday, Oct. 18, 7 PM. ROOTS MUSIC: YVES LAMBERT TRIO (FERNANDO PINTO PRESENTS); RIVER RUN

• Wednesday, Oct. 23. INDIE ROCK: JELLYSHIRTS

• Friday, Oct. 25. “NEGROPHOBIA AND OTHER OBSESSIONS”: A CELEBRATION OF DARIUS JAMES’ BOOK. READING BY DARIUS JAMES WITH MUSIC BY ALLEN LOWE

• Saturday, Oct. 26. LIGHT UPON BLIGHT HALLOWEEN SPECIAL—LIVE MUSIC ACCOMPANIMENT TO SPOOKY FILM

• Friday, Nov. 1. JAZZ: ALLEN LOWE/JEFF FULLER QUARTET

• Saturday, Nov. 2. SINGER-SONGWRITER: ANNE MARIE MENTA BAND (CD RELEASE SHOW)

• Friday, Nov. 8, 7:30 PM. BLUEGRASS: JOE WALSH & GRANT GORDY DUO (A GUITARTOWNCT CONCERT)

• Wednesday, Nov. 13, 7 PM. SECOND WEDNESDAY OPEN MIC, HOSTED BY KAREN PONZIO

• Friday, Nov. 15, 7:30 PM. BLUEGRASS & MORE: GEORGIA RAE, THE ANGRY O’HARAS

• Saturday, Nov. 23, 7:30 PM. JUG BAND: WASHBOARD SLIM & THE BLUELIGHTS

• Friday, Mar. 27, 7:30 PM. BLUEGRASS: DALE ANN BRADLEY